log in Berlin Daily News - Berlin Hotel Bookings - Visitors Info - Business - Jobs - Sport - Twitter - loginBERLIN.com


Berlin Latest News

Flybmi new route - Berlin

Loading...









loginCITIES







Berlin News

This Is Berlin Not New York

This Is Berlin Not New York (Amazon Instant Video) newly tagged "berlin"

2012-02-03
This Is Berlin Not New York (Amazon Instant Video)By James Rubio, Richard Allen, Arturo Vega, Ted Riederer, Ethan H. Minsker, Un Lee Buy new: $1.99 Customer Rating: First tagged "berlin" by Lady Art Customer tags: art, new york, independent film, ethan h minsker, antagonist movement, graffiti, city, gallery, low brow, animation, art movement, berlin
Eduard's Homecoming

Eduard's Homecoming (Hardcover) newly tagged "berlin"

2012-01-28
Eduard's Homecoming (Hardcover)By Peter Schneider 47 used and new from $0.01 Customer Rating: First tagged "berlin" by Brian J. Buchanan Customer tags: peter schneider, berlin
Berlin on Both Sides of Wall; Making Friends with Mountain Gorillas; Death Valley: The Land and the Legend; Snowflakes to Keep; The Netherlands Antilles: Holland in the Caribbean (National Geographic January 1970). (Vol. 137,No. 1)

Berlin on Both Sides of Wall; Making Friends with Mountain Gorillas; Death Valley: The Land and the Legend; Snowflakes to Keep; The Netherlands Antilles: Holland in the Caribbean (National Geographic January 1970). (Vol. 137,No. 1) (Paperback) newly tagged "berlin"

2012-01-28
Berlin on Both Sides of Wall; Making Friends with Mountain Gorillas; Death Valley: The Land and the Legend; Snowflakes to Keep; The Netherlands Antilles: Holland in the Caribbean (National Geographic January 1970). (Vol. 137,No. 1) (Paperback)By Howard Sochurek 2 used and new from $7.00 First tagged "berlin" by Melvin Turner "afrosolincbooks" Customer tags: magazine, mountain gorillas, death valley, caribbean, netherlands, africa, 1970, antilles, snowflakes, berlin
Wings of Desire

Wings of Desire (Amazon Instant Video) newly tagged "berlin"

2012-01-28
Wings of Desire (Amazon Instant Video)By Bruno Ganz Buy new: $2.99 Customer Rating: First tagged "berlin" by bernie "xyzzy" Customer tags: wim wenders, criterion collection, classic movie, peter falk, angel, bruno ganz, angels, german, 1001 movies yo, berlin, blu-ray
In the Garden of Beasts: Behind the Story - The Undisclosed Story Behind the Curtains (A Background Information Book Companion)

In the Garden of Beasts: Behind the Story - The Undisclosed Story Behind the Curtains (A Background Information Book Companion) (Kindle Edition) newly tagged "berlin"

2012-01-26
In the Garden of Beasts: Behind the Story - The Undisclosed Story Behind the Curtains (A Background Information Book Companion) (Kindle Edition)By Sarah Reagan Buy new: $3.99 Customer Rating: First tagged "berlin" by Briana Dwyer Customer tags: literature, erik larson, holocaust, hitler, deadfall in berlin, historical novel, historical fiction, fdr, great novel, historical non-fiction, berlin
Destination:  Berlin

Destination: Berlin (Paperback) newly tagged "berlin"

2012-01-16
Destination: Berlin (Paperback)By SG Cardin Buy new: $14.9513 used and new from $3.59 Customer Rating: First tagged "berlin" by Steph "Author of "The Giving Meadow"" Customer tags: thriller(5), action adventure(5), sweet romance(5), berlin(5), suspense(4), military romance(4), war(4), stephanie burkhart(4), destination berlin(2)
Beneath the Underground

Beneath the Underground (Paperback) newly tagged "berlin"

2012-01-09
Beneath the Underground (Paperback)By Bob Black 31 used and new from $0.48 First tagged "berlin" by David Whitfield "David W." Customer tags: cabaret, conspiracy theory, mel, mind control, anarchism, burlesque, feral house, bob black, entertainers, anarchy, berlin
Enlightenment and Romanticism in 18th Century Prussia

Enlightenment and Romanticism in 18th Century Prussia (Paperback) newly tagged "berlin"

2012-01-01
Enlightenment and Romanticism in 18th Century Prussia (Paperback)By Henri Brunschwig 9 used and new from $3.00 Customer Rating: First tagged "berlin" by Nazani Customer tags: the enlightenment, prussia, 18th century, romanticism, sociology, berlin
Take My Breath Away

Take My Breath Away (MP3 Download) newly tagged "berlin"

2011-12-25
Take My Breath Away (MP3 Download)By Berlin Buy new: $0.99 First tagged "berlin" by Gloria W. Daniels Customer tags: berlin
Stadtplan Berlin-Mitte (German Edition)

Stadtplan Berlin-Mitte (German Edition) (Kindle Edition) newly tagged "berlin"

2011-12-25
Stadtplan Berlin-Mitte (German Edition) (Kindle Edition)By eReaderMaps Buy new: $2.99195 used and new from $2.89 First tagged "berlin" by Hynek Customer tags: berlin map, berlin guide, kindle map, kindle, germany, berlin travel, berlin
Soldiers of the Leibstandarte: SS-Brigadefuhrer Wilhelm Mohnke and 62 Soldiers of Hitler's Elite Division

Soldiers of the Leibstandarte: SS-Brigadefuhrer Wilhelm Mohnke and 62 Soldiers of Hitler's Elite Division (Hardcover) newly tagged "berlin"

2011-12-08
Soldiers of the Leibstandarte: SS-Brigadefuhrer Wilhelm Mohnke and 62 Soldiers of Hitler's Elite Division (Hardcover)By Thomas Fischer 4 used and new from $104.50 Customer Rating: First tagged "berlin" by C. B. Miller "C.B. Miller" Customer tags: thomas fischer(2), waffen ss(2), world war ii(2), german soldier, hitler, combat, military history, leibstandarte, adolf hitler, german history, berlin, german army
Bumped to Berlin

Bumped to Berlin (Kindle Edition) newly tagged "berlin"

2011-12-08
Bumped to Berlin (Kindle Edition)By Savannah Page Buy new: $2.99 Customer Rating: First tagged "berlin" by Savannah Customer tags: germany(4), europe(4), expatriate(4), berlin(4), foreigner(3), travelogue(3), travel narrative(3), personal narrative(3), nonfiction(3), travel(3), american in europe, bumped

Berlin and Paris frustrated as Greeks delay bailout talks - euronews

2012-02-06
euronewsBerlin and Paris frustrated as Greeks delay bailout talkseuronewsBoth Paris and Berlin want Athens to deposit revenue in a special account to guarantee creditors are paid consistently. “I support, as the French president does, the idea that the necessary interest payments for the debt be paid into a separate account ...Paris, Berlin won't accept blocking of Syria action: SarkozyBusiness RecorderGreece must stay in Eurozone – Paris, BerlinThe Voice of RussiaFrench socialists riled by Merkel backing of SarkozyReutersWall Street Journal -Spiegel Onlineall 690 news articles »

New Berlin boy gets Kohler-made toilet as dream present - Newsradio 620

2012-02-06
New Berlin boy gets Kohler-made toilet as dream presentNewsradio 620By Jay Sorgi MILWAUKEE - A boy from New Berlin who is fascinated with toilets has a wish granted by a local company that makes high-end toilets. Dustin Kruse, 4, now has a double-flush toilet with a self-lowering lid at his home after he asked Santa ...Boy gets Christmas present of his dreams: a new toiletMilwaukee Journal SentinelNew Berlin child's passion is toiletsWHBL SheboyganUPI NewsTrack Quirks in the NewsUPI.commsnbc.comall 10 news articles »

Eye on entertainment - Washington Post

2012-02-06
International Business Times AUEye on entertainmentWashington PostActor Denzel Washington holds his trophy for Best International Actor during the 47th Golden Camera Awards in Berlin. Maurizio Gambarini / AP Singer Dionne Warwick is handed her Musical Lifetime Achievement award by German musician Till Bronner during ...Photos: The 47th Golden Camera Awards: Winner's List; Scarlett Johansson and ...International Business TimesThe 47th Golden Camera Awards ceremony in Berlin, Germany (PHOTOS)International Business Times AUJohansson, Washington get German acting awardsKansas City StarSocialite Life -FashionEtcall 137 news articles »

First we take Berlin - Ottawa Citizen

2012-02-06
The Express TribuneFirst we take BerlinOttawa CitizenAFP PHOTO / Frederic J. BROWN (Photo credit should read FREDERIC J. BROWN/AFP/Getty Images) Photograph by: FREDERIC J. BROWN, AFP/Getty Images The Berlin International Film Festival runs from Feb. 9 to 19 Canada is coming back to Berlin, and we've got ...Jolie, Streep join Arab Spring at Berlin film festThe Express TribuneAngelina Jolie, Meryl Streep Bring Politics, War to Berlin Film FestivalBloombergAngelina Jolie, Meryl Streep Bring Political Movies to BerlinBusinessWeekContactmusic.comall 22 news articles »

Deutsche Bank, Guggenheim to Shut Berlin Contemporary-Art Exhibition Space - Bloomberg

2012-02-06
GalleristNYDeutsche Bank, Guggenheim to Shut Berlin Contemporary-Art Exhibition SpaceBloombergDeutsche Bank AG (DBK) and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation today announced plans to close the Deutsche Guggenheim contemporary-art exhibition space on Berlin's Unter den Linden. Neither Deutsche Bank nor the Guggenheim Foundation gave a reason for ...Guggenheim to Close Berlin OutpostNew York Times (blog)Berlin's Guggenheim Museum to close after 14 yearsMonsters and Critics.comGuggenheim Berlin to CloseGalleristNYARTINFO -NASDAQall 18 news articles »

GraphOn hires VP, product management and marketing - Bizjournals.com

2012-02-06
GraphOn hires VP, product management and marketingBizjournals.comGraphOn said it has hired Christoph Berlin as its vice president of product management and marketing. GraphOn Corp. said Monday it has hired Christoph Berlin as its vice president of product management and marketing. The Santa Cruz-based company ...GRAPHON CORPORATION : GraphOn Appoints Christoph Berlin as Vice President of ...4-traders (press release)GraphOn Appoints Christoph Berlin as Vice President of Product Management and ...EON: Enhanced Online News (press release)all 10 news articles »

Missing ancient objects returned to Berlin - AFP

2012-02-06
AFPMissing ancient objects returned to BerlinAFPBERLIN — Dozens of mostly Egyptian objects from the 4th to 7th centuries AD which had been missing since the end of World War II have been unearthed and returned to a Berlin museum, officials said Monday. The 44 pieces were identified as being part of ...and more »

Berlin 2012: 'Company Orheim' Takes Top Prize in Goteborg - Hollywood Reporter

2012-02-06
Berlin 2012: 'Company Orheim' Takes Top Prize in GoteborgHollywood ReporterCompany Orheim will have its first industry screening at the European Film Market in Berlin this week. NonStop is handling worldwide sales. Andreas Dresen's Cannes Un Certain Regard winner Stopped on Track won Goteborg's audience award for best film.Company OrheimScreen Internationalall 3 news articles »

Berlin 2012: German Directors Doris Dorrie and Klaus Lemke Attack Berlin Film Fest - Hollywood Reporter

2012-02-06
Hollywood ReporterBerlin 2012: German Directors Doris Dorrie and Klaus Lemke Attack Berlin Film FestHollywood ReporterDoris Dorrie accuses Berlin of being too art house, Klaus Lemke calls the German festival too commercial. COLOGNE, Germany - Two German directing veterans - Doris Dorrie and Klaus Lemke - have come out with separate public attacks against the Berlin ...and more »

Filipino Movies Join Berlin Filmfest - Manila Bulletin

2012-02-06
Today's ZamanFilipino Movies Join Berlin FilmfestManila BulletinBy ROY C. MABASA MANILA, Philippines — Four Filipino films will participate in the 62nd Berlin International Film Festival (Berlinale) which will be held from February 9 to 19, the Philippine Embassy in Berlin has announced. According to the embassy, ...Berlin Film Festival to host two Turkish moviesHurriyet Daily News (press release)Turkish movies set for Berlin Film Festival showcaseToday's Zamanall 4 news articles »

Berlin 2012: German Directors Doris Dorrie and Klaus Lemke Attack Berlin Film Fest

2012-02-06
Scott Roxborough Doris Dorrie accuses Berlin of being too art house, Klaus Lemke calls the German festival too commercial. read more

Group breaks into Syrian embassy in Berlin

2012-02-03
Berlin police say 20 people forced their way into Syria's embassy in the German capital and damaged offices there.

Missing ancient objects returned to Berlin

2012-02-06
BERLIN (AFP) - Dozens of mostly Egyptian objects from the 4th to 7th centuries AD which had been missing since the end of World War II have been unearthed and returned to a Berlin museum, officials said Monday.

Angelina Jolie, Meryl Streep Bring Politics, War to Berlin Film Festival

2012-02-05
Angelina Jolie and Meryl Streep are among the stars flying in for this month’s Berlin Film Festival, bringing political movies to an event that promises to mix a dash of Hollywood glamour with hard-hitting, topical themes.

GraphOn Appoints Christoph Berlin as Vice President of Product Management and Marketing

2012-02-06
GraphOn Corporation , a leading worldwide developer of cloud application delivery and Web-enabling solutions, today announced the appointment of Christoph Berlin as vice president of product management and marketing.

Angelina Jolie, Meryl Streep Bring Political Movies to Berlin

2012-02-06
Angelina Jolie and Meryl Streep are among the stars flying in for this month’s Berlin Film Festival, bringing political movies to an event that promises to mix a dash of Hollywood glamour with hard-hitting, topical themes.

Berlin Packaging Promotes Rick Brandt to Executive VP of Sales

2012-01-31
CHICAGO, Jan. 31, 2012  /PRNewswire/ --  Berlin Packaging , a leading full-service supplier of plastic, glass, and metal containers and closures, today announced the promotion of Rick Brandt to the new ...

Berlin boys basketball learns lesson, controls its own destiny

2012-02-04
BERLIN — One of the best things about the high school season is the latter half of the basketball schedule.

Hertha BSC Berlin Team Report

2012-02-02
HERTHA BERLIN Coach: Michael Skibbe (First year) Last Result: 2-1 loss at home to Hamburg, January 28 Record: 4-7-8 15th place Streak: Lost 2 Next Match: at home to Hannover 96, February 04 The pressure is already on Hertha Berlin coach Michal Skibbe after only two games, and two defeats, at the club after a training ground bust-up with Christian Lell was leaked to the press.

Berlin gets 'Don 2' trail, thanks to 'sexy ambassador'

2012-02-02
Berlin, Feb 2 (IANS) You can relive the thrills of "Don 2" by retracing the trail left by Bollywood superstar Shah Rukh Khan during the shooting of the sleek actioner here. And this new tour in Berlin, one of Europe's top destinations, has earned the actor the title of "sexy ambassador" for the city.